Ny Traffic Ticket
[…] This is clearly a repugnant verdict, because the offense in question 1180(a) does not specify a speed. THIRD QUESTION PRESENTED Whether the Trial Court erred by entering a conviction when there was no testimony as to Jurisdiction STATEMENT OF FACTS The trial transcript does not reflect that the issuing officer testified as to jurisdiction. ARGUMENT The Town of Ramapo Police, the agency, which employs the testifying officer, is responsible for patrolling many villages in the Town of Ramapo. Many of the villages where the Town or Ramapo patrols maintain their own Justice Courts. NY CPL 100.55(4) provides that “An information, a simplified information, a prosecutor's information or a misdemeanor complaint may be filed with a town court of a particular town when an offense charged therein was allegedly committed anywhere in such town other than in a village thereof having a village court.” (emphasis added) Thus, it cannot be assumed that the officer was within the jurisdiction of the court when he allegedly witnessed the offense, because he patrols many separate jurisdictions, which maintain their own justice courts. Jurisdiction is a necessary element to all of violations.