Ny Traffic Ticket
[…] One was a speeding ticket under VTL 1180(d) for allegedly speeding 55 mph in a 30 mph zone and the second speeding ticket was under VTL 1180(a), for imprudent speed. ARGUMENT The relevant portion of the 5th Amendment of the US Constitution provides that "nor shall any person be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb..." This clause of the 5th Amendment applies to the States through the 14th Amendment. (Benton v. Maryland, 395 U.S. 784 (1969) The New York State Constitution also prohibits Double Jeopardy (Article 1, 6; see also CPL Art. 40) NY CPL 40.20(2) provides: “A person may not be separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction unless: (a) The offenses as defined have substantially different elements and the acts establishing one offense are in the main clearly distinguishable from those establishing the other; or (b) Each of the offenses as defined contains an element which is not an element of the other, and the statutory provisions defining such offenses are designed to prevent very different kinds of harm or evil;” In People v.